|
|
|
|
|
Meeting Date:
|
2/22/2018 - 6:30 PM
|
Category:
|
Awards and Commendations
|
Type:
|
Info
|
Subject:
|
2. Winners of the 34th Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Writing, Art, and Speech Contests
|
Strategic Plan Compatibility Statement:
|
Goal 1 Academic Achievement Goal 2 Student, Family and Community Engagement
|
Attachments
|
|
File Attachment:
|
|
Background:
|
This evening, several students will be reading a sampling of their award-winning Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. (MLK) speeches. This year’s MLK contests have produced amazing entries from more students than the district has seen in many years. Selecting winners was extremely difficult this year due to the increase in the quantity and quality of submissions for the Art, Speech and Writing competitions. MPS is happy to recognize the following students for their outstanding work around this year’s theme: “Take a Stand for Truth and Justice.” Speech winners Zadayne Miller, 1st place – Milwaukee Parkside School of the Arts, Grade 1 Josiah Franklin, 2nd place – Elm Creative Arts Elementary School, Grade K-4 Inezmari Chico, 3rd place –Curtin Leadership Academy, Grade 2 Amir Johnikin, 1st place – Elm Creative Arts Elementary School, Grade 3 Salma Lewis, 3rd place – Golda Meir Lower Campus, Grade3 Chloe Reader, 1st place –Alcott School, Grade 5 Katelen Pickens, 2nd place – Emerson School, Grade 5 Kaylie Deluna, 3rd place – Victory Elementary School, Grade 6 Amillia Bell, 1st place –Golda Meir Upper Campus, Grade 8 Terynn Erby-Walker, 2nd place – Golda Meir Lower Campus, Grade 7 Demi Figueroa, 3rd place – Curtin Leadership Academy, Grade 8 Akili Pleas-Carnie, 2nd place – Rufus King IB High School, Grade 10 Marvell Reed, 3rd place – Barack Obama SCTE, Grade 10 Daniel Montalvo, 2nd place – Reagan IB High School, Grade 12 Biluge Ntabala, 3rd place –Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Grade 12 Art Winners Kylie Bowen, 2nd Place, Grade 9, Milw School of Languages Grace Newton, 3rd Place, Grade 12, Reagan Ruttana Chanhdara, 1st Place, Grade 8, Milw School of Languages Yoana Perez Morales, 2nd Place, Grade 8, Lincoln Center of the Arts April Barillas, 3rd Place, Grade 7, Golda Meir Salina Tagliavia, 1st Place, Grade 5, Alcott Leah Serdynski, 2nd Place, Grade 4, Spanish Immersion Analia Roman, 3rd Place, Grade 4, Spanish Immersion Joshua Rivera Mercado, 1st Place, Grade 2, Vieau Briana Davis, 2nd Place, Grade 1, Burbank Eduardo Villegas Sanchez, 3rd Place, Grade 2, Vieau Writing Winners Grades K–1 Group Project Winner Burbank, Grade 1 – Christine Sylvester Miriam Webb, 1st Place, Grade 3, Golda Meir Nikyonna McDaniels, 2nd Place, Grade 3, Emerson Sophia Wood, 3rd Place, Grade 3, Trowbridge Nicolas Holtzman, 1st Place, Grade 4, Milwaukee German Immersion Nancy Thao, 2nd Place, Grade 4, Bruce Elementary Lalaya Clay, 3rd Place, Grade 5, Elm Creative Arts Tatiyana Dockery, 1st Place, Grade 6, Keefe Golden Brown, 2nd Place, Grade 6, Golda Meir Nakiyah Gooden-Alexander, 3rd Place, Grade 6, Keefe Daisy Kiekhofer, 2nd Place, Grade 8, Golda Meir Vaughn Smith, 3rd Place, Grade 8, Golda Meir Christian Delfose, 1st Place, Grade 9, Rufus King HS Christian Kind, 2nd Place, Grade 10, Milwaukee High School of the Arts Eleajah Thompson, 3rd Place, Grade 10, Milwaukee High School of the Arts Lauren O’Hear, 2nd Place, Grade 11, Ronald Reagan HS Tien Vo, 3rd Place, Grade 12, Ronald Reagan HS
|
Fiscal Impact Statement:
|
|
Implementation and Assessment Plan
:
|
|
Recommendation:
|
|
Approvals:
|
Recommended By:
|
Signed By:
|
|
Dr. Darienne Driver - Superintendent
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|